[Reckless Beat & SOTD] Beck – Dreams

RECKLESS BEATS is a musical feature where I incorporate a little music into this bookish blog.

 

Have you ever listened to a song and automatically not like it the first time you heard it, but then… maybe days, maybe weeks, maybe months later… hear that same song again and realize it’s the best thing EVER?

That’s sorta what happened with this song and me. XD I don’t think it’s THE best thing ever, but it’s reaallly catchy, and definitely one I’d never be against listening to.

Here’s Dreams by Beck, everyone!

divider

LYRICS:

Come on out of your dreams
And wake up from your reverie
Time is here don’t go to sleep
Streets are running on the brink
They say that we’ve got nothing
But a dollar for a life of sin
Cause there’s trouble on the way
Oh there’s trouble on the way
Get a dog and pony for a judgement day

Here we are
Running circles around around around around
When nothing’s right just close your eyes close your eyes and you’re gone

Dreams (Dreams) D-D-D-Dreams
Sheets makin’ me hot, sheets makin’ me hot
Dreams D-D-D-Dreams
She’s making me high I wanna get me free

Nothing gonna get me in my world

Now can these broken wings free me
About a light year from reality
If you want to fall in a dream
You could put the weight right onto me

Here we are
Running circles around around around around
When nothing’s right just close your eyes close your eyes and you’re gone

Dreams (Dreams) D-D-D-Dreams
Sheets makin’ me hot, sheets makin’ me hot
Dreams D-D-D-Dreams
She’s making me high I wanna get me free

Nothing gonna get me in my world
Nothing gonna get me in my world

Ahhhh, stop fucking with my dreams dreams yeah
Ahhhh, stop fucking with my dreams dreams yeah
Ahhhh, here we are…

Running circles around around around around
When nothing’s right just close your eyes close your eyes and you’re gone

Dreams (Dreams) D-D-D-Dreams
Sheets makin’ me hot, sheets makin’ me hot
Dreams D-D-D-Dreams
All day and all night I wanna get me free

Nothing gonna get me in my world

I wanna get me free

Advertisements

Tagged: , , , , , , , ,

LEAVE A REPLY

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s